Fat-Tire E-Bike OEM Guide: Specs, Components & Sourcing

October 30, 2026 OEM Guide 16 min read
Two-wheeled fat-tire electric bike with 4.0-inch knobby tires on open sand

Fat-tire e-bikes stopped being a novelty the moment snow-belt commuters, beach towns and rural delivery operators all asked the same question in the same season: what actually holds a line on a surface that is not asphalt? The answer is not a wider tire alone. It is a complete platform, frame, fork, rim, spoke gauge, motor winding and battery pack, all re-engineered around a 4.0-inch casing that runs at single-digit pressure. That is why this category is one of the few places in the e-bike market where a factory-direct OEM program still beats a generic import on margin: nobody can copy the product by swapping a tire on a commuter frame.

This guide is written for the buyer who has to sign the purchase order. Every number below comes from the EMS-EBIKE fat-tire platform specification, the same sheets our export engineers quote from, and it is organised in the order the decisions actually get made: which of the three fat-tire buyers you are building for, what the tire and wheel package must be, which motor and battery combination survives the duty cycle, how the frame and fork differ from a commuter build, and what the commercial terms look like before you commit to a container.

Three Fat-Tire Buyers, Three Different Platforms

The single most expensive mistake in fat-tire OEM planning is treating the category as one product. It is three products sharing a silhouette. Winter commuting, beach and trail recreation, and unpaved utility work load the platform in ways that diverge sharply, and a specification that is right for one will be either fragile or wasteful for the others.

Buyer typeDominant surfaceMotor priorityBattery priorityFailure mode if mis-specced
Winter commuterPacked snow, ice, wet salt residueLow-speed torque, traction control feelCold-weather charge acceptance, 0 degrees C cutoffBattery refuses charge at -5 degrees C, rider stranded
Beach / trail recreationSoft sand, gravel, root and rockPeak torque for soft-surface floatRange at low pressure, weight toleranceMotor overheats climbing in deep sand
Unpaved utility / deliveryFarm track, service road, mudContinuous load capability, thermal headroomCycle life, swap-ready capacityRack and dropouts fatigue before the motor does

The purchasing consequence is that your first question to a factory should not be "what is your price on a 750W fat bike". It should be "which winding and which pack do you put on a winter-commuter build, and what changes for a sand build". A supplier who answers only in watts has not engineered the platform. If your route is a year-round utility fleet rather than a seasonal consumer product, the traction side belongs in the same conversation as your charging plan: our winter operating guide covers the cold-weather charge and storage arithmetic that fat-tire buyers hit first, and the fleet charging guide covers depot capacity once you are running more than a handful of units.

Tire and Wheel: The Numbers That Define the Platform

The tire is the reason the rest of the bike exists, and it is where most specification errors hide. The EMS-EBIKE fat-tire platform ships on 26 x 4.0-inch CST or Chaoyang casings with an all-terrain tread, run at 8 to 15 PSI on the standard configuration. That pressure range is not a suggestion, it is the operating envelope: below roughly 6 PSI on a loaded bike you risk pinch flats and rim strikes, and above about 15 PSI the contact patch shrinks until you have paid for fat-tire weight and rolling resistance without getting the float.

  • Casing and brand: CST, Chaoyang or Kenda, selectable at the same base price. Tread pattern is the real differentiator, street, trail, or sand and snow specific, and it should be chosen per market rather than per price tier.
  • Spoke gauge and rim: the wide rim and the spoke count carry the load increase. Ask for the spoke gauge in writing, because a commuter wheel built to a 100 kg rider is not the same wheel as a fat-tire build rated to 150 kg total.
  • Pressure discipline: a fat tire is a suspension component. The 80 to 100 mm front fork travel on the standard platform is tuned assuming a low-pressure casing is absorbing the small chatter; over-inflate the tire and the fork gets blamed for a harsh ride it did not cause.
  • Fenders and clearance: a 4.0-inch casing needs its own fender tooling. This is one of the reasons the fat-tire frame and fork cannot be shared with a commuter platform, and why the tooling amortisation sits inside the unit price.

The platform rating is 150 kg total for rider plus rear rack, and the rear rack is rated for roughly 60 kg of cargo on the cargo and delivery configurations. If your use case is a two-person beach rental or a delivery route with a loaded rack, check that combined figure before you specify anything else, because it constrains the frame, the rack subframe and the brake sizing at once.

Front wheel of a fat-tire electric bike showing knobby 4.0-inch casing, disc rotor and suspension fork

Motor and Battery: Match the Winding to the Surface

The platform is built around a 500W or 750W brushless hub motor on a 48V high-torque winding, with a 1000W tier available for the off-road and heavy-cargo end. There is no universal answer on which to take, but there is a clear decision rule: a high-torque winding is for steep terrain, soft sand and loaded starts, and a high-speed winding is for flatland cruising where the rider rarely drops below 15 km/h. Choosing the wrong one shows up as either a bike that cannot climb loaded, or a bike that feels gutless at speed.

SpecificationStandard 500WPlus 750WPro 1000W
Motor500W hub, 48V750W hub, 48V1000W hub, 48V
Battery48V 15Ah48V 17.5Ah48V 20Ah
Range60 to 70 km65 to 75 km70 to 80 km
Top speed32 km/h (Class 2)32 km/h, 45 km/h off-road mode45 km/h off-road mode
Charging time5 to 7 hours at 2A5 to 7 hours at 2A3.5 to 4 hours with 4A charger
Weight with battery28 kg30 kg33 kg
Suspension travel80 mm100 mm100 mm with lockout
FOB price range$550 to $650$680 to $800$850 to $980
MOQ50 units50 units50 units

Read the table as three complete bills of material rather than three motor options, because that is how the price moves. The jump from Standard to Plus is not only 250W: it is a larger pack, a longer-travel fork, and two kilograms. The jump to Pro adds a fourth-hour fast-charge capability, which matters more than the extra watts if you are running a rental fleet where turnaround time is the constraint.

Battery configuration is selectable at 15Ah, 17.5Ah or 20Ah, with Samsung or LG cells or grade-A domestic cells. For any market that sees real winter, specify the cell grade and the low-temperature charge cutoff explicitly. A pack quoted only on amp-hours, with no statement of cell brand or charge-temperature window, is the most common way a fat-tire program ends up with a springtime warranty problem. The chemistry trade-offs behind that decision are covered in our battery technology guide, and if you are sizing a mixed fleet the pack-level view in the battery pack selection guide applies to two-wheeled platforms as well.

Frame, Fork and Brakes: Where Fat-Tire Differs From Commuter

A fat-tire frame is not a commuter frame with wider stays. The EMS-EBIKE platform uses a 6061 aluminium alloy frame with reinforced dropouts, an RST or Zoom front suspension fork with 80 to 100 mm travel, and Zoom hydraulic disc brakes with 180 mm rotors front and rear on the standard build. Weight lands between 28 and 33 kg depending on tier.

Three of those items deserve a question at quotation stage rather than a line on a spec sheet:

  • Reinforced dropouts: a hub motor on a fat-tire wheel puts a torque load into the dropout that a narrower wheel does not. Ask whether a torque arm or a reinforced dropout insert is standard or an option on the 1000W tier.
  • Fork choice with lockout and preload: the upgrade from the standard Zoom fork to RST or SR Suntour with lockout and preload adjustment adds roughly $25 to $50 per unit depending on tier. That is a small line item with a large effect on how the bike reads on a showroom floor.
  • Brake sizing under load: 180 mm rotors are the standard. If you are specifying the 60 kg cargo rack and a heavier rider, confirm the rotor size on the rear and whether a 203 mm option exists for your market. Braking on a 33 kg bike with a loaded rack is a different problem from braking a 28 kg commuter.

Drivetrain and controls are conventional and deliberately so: Shimano 7-speed derailleur with a 14 to 28T freewheel, and a Bafang C965 colour LCD with USB charging port and five assist levels. Keeping the control layer standard is what makes the platform serviceable in a dealer network that has never seen your brand before, and it is worth resisting the temptation to customise the display on a first order. On the service side, the parts logic in our after-sales and spare parts guide is the right checklist for a fat-tire dealer kit, because the consumables that fail first, pads, tubes and tires, are the ones a distributor must hold locally.

OEM Customisation: What Actually Changes the Product

The platform is customisable across every subsystem that a distributor or brand owner would want to differentiate, and the list below is ordered by what moves the retail story rather than what is easiest to produce:

  • Tire brand and tread pattern, CST, Chaoyang or Kenda, with street, trail, or sand and snow tread, at the same base price. This is the highest-leverage free choice in the whole configuration.
  • Motor winding, high-torque for steep or soft terrain, high-speed for flatland cruising.
  • Battery configuration, 15Ah, 17.5Ah or 20Ah, with Samsung, LG or grade-A domestic cells.
  • Suspension fork brand, RST, Zoom or SR Suntour, with lockout and preload adjustment.
  • Colour palette, matte black, sand beige, forest camo, or full custom Pantone finish. Full Pantone matching, logo decals and branded display splash screens are included at 50 units or more.
  • Rear rack and passenger kit, reinforced subframe with foot pegs and grab handle.
  • Throttle type, thumb lever or half-twist grip, left or right side mount, which is a market-by-market legal question as much as an ergonomic one.
  • Lighting package, integrated 2000-lumen headlight with a brake-actuated tail lamp.

The legal framing sits underneath those choices rather than beside them. A 500W build configured as a Class 2 bike at 32 km/h avoids most state-level registration requirements in the US, while a 1000W build running a 45 km/h off-road mode is a different regulatory object in most jurisdictions. The market-by-market position is set out in our US and EU e-bike law guide, and the certification scope you should demand with it is covered in the EU versus US certification comparison. Settle the class before you settle the colour, because it determines which motor tier you are even allowed to ship.

Certification and Compliance Package

The platform is planned to UL 2849 for the United States and Canada and EN 15194 for Europe, with battery packs designed to UN 38.3 transport safety as standard. CE and RoHS are part of the documentation set. Two practical notes for buyers:

  • UL 2849 covers the complete electrical system, motor, battery, controller and charger, not just the pack. Ask for the scope statement rather than the certificate cover page, because a pack-only approval does not satisfy a US retailer's compliance desk.
  • Where a market needs both UL 2849 and EN 15194, both scopes can be planned against a single production run. That is worth confirming in writing at order stage, because running two separate builds to satisfy two certification scopes doubles your tooling and inspection cost.

Every shipment carries cell, BMS and test-report documents in the export file. If you are new to importing from China, the document set and its sequencing are explained in the first container shipment guide, and the broader supplier evaluation framework in our OEM buying guide applies to two-wheeled platforms exactly as it does to three-wheeled ones.

Commercial Terms Before You Place the Order

The commercial structure is deliberately simple, and the details below are the ones that actually decide whether a first order lands on schedule.

TermStandard positionWhat to watch
MOQ50 units per model variantMixed-container orders with other e-bike types are supported; a 5% consolidation surcharge applies to sub-MOQ orders
Lead time15 to 30 working days standardCustom colour and branding on a first OEM order extends to 30 to 40 days
Sample1.2x FOB plus air freightApproximately $220 to $350 to North America or Europe, 6 to 8 business days; credited against a first bulk order of 50 units or more; $300 artwork and decal setup for branded samples
PaymentT/T 30% deposit, 70% against scanned B/L copyIrrevocable L/C at sight accepted above $60,000; trial orders under 10 units payable 100%
Warranty18 months frame, 12 months motor and controller, 12 months or 800 cycles batteryHydraulic brake components covered 12 months; claims resolved within 5 business days
Spares1% of order value included per containerTypically brake pads, inner tubes and a charger; confirm the mix for your terrain

Container loading is where the wide tire profile has a real cost consequence. Each unit ships in a heavy-duty 7-layer export carton measuring 158 x 30 x 82 cm with 40 mm high-density foam padding and reinforced corner protectors. A 20GP container holds approximately 62 assembled units or 84 SKD units, and a 40HQ holds up to 148 assembled or 200 SKD units. SKD is the lever most first-time importers miss: it raises the units per container by roughly a third and lowers landed freight per bike, at the cost of local assembly labour. Whether that trade works for you is a landed-cost question, and the cost-structure breakdown in our BOM and cost breakdown guide shows which line items move when you switch assembly location.

Choosing Between Fat-Tire and a Three-Wheeled Platform

A meaningful share of fat-tire enquiries are actually fleet enquiries wearing a consumer product's clothes. If the real job is carrying cargo over an unpaved route every day, a two-wheeled fat bike is the wrong answer regardless of how good the tire is, because a two-wheeler with 60 kg on the rear rack is a balance problem at walking pace and a stability problem on a loaded stop. The three-wheeled cargo platform carries 300 kg in the EU configuration and 500 kg outside it, with a differential and a drop-side box. The trade-off between the two architectures is set out in our tricycle versus e-bike comparison.

Conversely, if the job is a resort rental fleet, a beach cruiser program or a snow-belt commuter, the two-wheeled platform wins on cost per unit, storage density and rider familiarity, and a three-wheeler would be over-specified. Being honest about which of those two products you are buying is worth more than any component upgrade, and it is the first thing our export engineers ask on a quote call.

Note the tyre-side crossover too: the load and pressure arithmetic for three-wheeled cargo platforms is different but the wear patterns are shared, and the cargo tricycle tire guide is a useful cross-check on compound and replacement intervals if you are planning a service contract. For buyers comparing several two-wheeled categories at once, the city commuter guide, the mountain e-bike OEM guide and the folding e-bike OEM guide cover the platforms that most often sit beside a fat-tire line in the same catalogue.

Fat-Tire OEM

Get Fat-Tire Specs and Pricing for Your Market

Tell us your target market, rider weight assumptions, and terrain. We will recommend the motor, battery, and tire package, with UL 2849 or EN 15194 documentation for your region. First sample within 15 days for custom builds.