A mountain e-bike is the one category where a distributor cannot hide behind the price sheet. Trail rental operators, bike-park fleets, DTC trail brands and independent dealers all put the sample on dirt before they put it on a purchase order. What they are testing is not the badge on the downtube but whether the frame, the suspension and the mid-drive survive a season of square-edge hits and fast-charging cycles. This guide walks through the specific numbers the EMS-EBIKE eMTB platform is built to, which component choices actually move the FOB price, and the sourcing checkpoints that separate a credible trail line from a commuter bike fitted with knobby tyres.

Where Mountain E-Bikes Actually Sell
The eMTB category moves through four channels, and each one stresses a different part of the platform. Specifying for the wrong channel is the most common way a first order goes wrong.
- Bike parks and trail rental fleets. The volume anchor. These operators run the same bike 300+ days a year across riders who do not own it, so the priorities are serviceable suspension, a drivetrain that a shop mechanic can re-index in ten minutes, and a battery that tolerates daily partial charging. Rental is also the cheapest marketing channel in the category, because every rented eMTB is a test ride for a future buyer.
- DTC trail brands. One or two models per season, launched fast. They need first-article samples inside the sample window, tight paint and decal consistency across a 500–2,000-unit run, and a factory willing to hold a geometry drawing revision rather than re-tool mid-run.
- Independent bike dealers. The trust channel, and the slowest to convert. Dealers stock lines that come with a spare parts catalogue, a service procedure, and warranty stock on the shelf. A brand without dealer support does not get floor space regardless of spec.
- Tour and guide operators. Fleets of 5–20 units on guided routes. They buy mid-range battery capacity and reliability over peak power, because a stranded guest costs far more than the upgrade to a bigger pack.
The common thread is that eMTB buyers are the most component-literate customers in the whole light-electric category. They read travel numbers, torque figures and geometry tables before they read the price. That is why every section below is written in the numbers a fleet manager or dealer will verify on the sample.
Suspension Travel: The First Spec You Lock
Travel defines the riding category before any other decision, and the platform is sold as two chassis configurations rather than one frame with options bolted on.
| Configuration | Front | Rear | Chassis Weight | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardtail | RST Aerial air fork, 120 mm | Rigid | From 24 kg with battery | Cross-country, rental, urban |
| Full suspension | 120 mm | DNM rear shock, 190 mm | From 27 kg with battery | Trail, all-mountain, enduro |
Moving from the hardtail to the full-suspension chassis adds roughly $180–250 per unit at FOB, depending on the rear shock specification, and around 3–4 kg of system weight. What that money buys is not comfort but traction: the rear shock keeps the tyre loaded on loose climbs and absorbs square-edge impacts that a hardtail transmits straight into the rider. For a brand building an enduro or all-mountain model, full suspension is the entry ticket. For cross-country and rental builds, the hardtail is faster to service, cheaper to replace, and has fewer seals to fail in a season of wet riding.
The practical rental argument is maintenance labour. A hardtail has one air spring and one damper leg to service; a full-suspension bike adds a shock with its own air can, bushings and linkage bearings. At a park running 60 units, that difference is a measurable number of mechanic hours per month, which is why many rental fleets deliberately buy the hardtail even when their marketing photos show full-suspension bikes.
Frame Geometry and the Built Platform
The chassis is a 6061 aluminium alloy frame, hydroformed with internal cable routing. Hydroforming is what allows the downtube to swell around the battery without welding on a separate box, which keeps the battery visually integrated and removes a common water-ingress path on cheaper frames. Internal routing matters more on an eMTB than on a road bike: an exposed derailleur cable running under the bottom bracket is the first thing a trail-side stick rips off.
The platform is built around the Bafang M620 mid-drive system, a torque-sensing unit rated to 160 Nm of assist that drives through the drivetrain rather than the hub. Three properties follow from that choice, and each one is something a dealer will ask about:
- Gearing works with the motor. On a steep climb the motor can use the low gears, so torque at the wheel does not collapse when speed drops the way it does with a hub motor.
- Mass is centralised. The motor sits at the bottom bracket instead of in the rear wheel, which lowers the centre of gravity and keeps front and rear unsprung weight balanced.
- The rear wheel stays standard. Quick-release hubs and tubeless setups work with ordinary tools, because there is no motor cable and no torque arm in the dropout.
The trade-off is cost: a mid-drive system lands roughly $120–180 higher per unit than an equivalent-power hub motor. That is the number to weigh against the fact that no serious trail buyer accepts a hub-drive eMTB as a trail product.
Motor, Battery and Range: The Real Numbers
The platform ships in three power tiers, and the tier table is the fastest way to see what separates them. Every figure below is the platform's rated specification rather than a marketing ceiling.
| Specification | Trail 500W | Enduro 750W | Downhill 1000W |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor | 500W Bafang M620 mid-drive | 750W Bafang M620 mid-drive | 1000W Bafang M620 mid-drive |
| Battery | 48V 15Ah (720 Wh) | 48V 21Ah (1,008 Wh) | 48V 21Ah (1,008 Wh) |
| Range | 60–85 km | 75–110 km | 80–120 km |
| Suspension | RST Aerial 120 mm hardtail | 120 mm front + 190 mm rear | 120 mm front + 190 mm rear |
| System weight | 24 kg | 27 kg | 30 kg |
| Top speed | 25 km/h EU / 32 km/h | 25 km/h EU / 45 km/h | 45 km/h off-road |
| FOB band | $780–980 | $1,050–1,350 | $1,350–1,750 |
| MOQ | 50 units | 50 units | 50 units |
Two specification details decide more real-world outcomes than the headline wattage. The first is the cell brand: the pack is offered with Samsung 35E, LG M50LT or Panasonic NCR18650GA high-drain cells, and a fleet that charges twice a day should not be on the cheapest of the three. The second is charge rate. The standard charger needs 5–8 hours, while the optional 4A fast charger brings a full pack back in 3–4 hours — the difference between a rental bike doing one shift per day and one doing two.

Wheels, Brakes and Cockpit
Wheel size on an eMTB is a handling decision, not a fashion one. The platform is offered in 27.5"×2.8" and 29"×2.4", both tubeless-ready, with Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR or Schwalbe Magic Mary specified per build. The 27.5×2.8 combination accelerates faster and turns tighter, which suits technical, low-speed terrain and shorter riders. The 29×2.4 combination rolls over roots and rock gardens with less deflection and holds speed better, which suits fast, open trail and taller riders. A rental fleet that mixes rider sizes usually finds one wheel size per fleet simpler to stock than two.
Braking is Shimano MT200 or Tektro Orion hydraulic disc, 203 mm front and 180 mm rear. The larger front rotor is not an upgrade for show: an eMTB arrives at corners carrying more mass and more speed than an unassisted bike, and the front brake does most of the stopping. On a long alpine descent, rotor size and pad compound are what stand between a controlled stop and a glazed, fading brake.
The cockpit is a Bafang DP-C18 full-colour LCD with five assist modes plus a walk mode, paired with Shimano Deore 10-speed and an 11–42T cassette as the standard drivetrain. Walk mode matters on a rental bike more than riders expect: it lets a rider push the bike up a section they cannot clean, without dragging 27 kg by hand. Dropper posts (KS ExaForm or X-Fusion Manic, internally routed) are available as a build option, and groupsets ladder from Shimano Altus 8-speed through Deore 10-speed to SLX 12-speed with a clutch derailleur.
Compliance Paths for EU and North America
The platform is planned against both EN 15194 and UL 2849 so that a single frame can be homologated for Europe and North America, which avoids duplicating tooling and certification spend on two separate chassis. The compliance package also covers CE, RoHS and UN 38.3, and each order ships with cell, BMS and test-report documents in the export file.
The part that trips up new brands is the difference between nominal and peak output. For the EU, the Bafang M620 is supplied with firmware that limits continuous nominal output to 250W and cuts assist at 25 km/h with a progressive phase-out rather than an abrupt stop, which is what EN 15194 requires. The same motor hardware can then reach 500–1,000W in short bursts depending on the firmware variant — peak output during hard acceleration or a steep climb is a separate figure from the sustained 250W rating. For non-EU markets, firmware variants raise the cutoff to 32–45 km/h. Because all configurations share the same motor, the difference between an EU-compliant bike and an off-road bike is controller programming, not hardware, which is exactly why the shipping documentation has to match the firmware on the bike.
OEM Options That Move the FOB Price
Customisation on this platform is modular at every decision point, and each axis has a cost consequence that should be quoted before the artwork is approved.
- Suspension configuration. Hardtail with the 120 mm RST air fork, or full suspension with the DNM 190 mm rear shock — the single largest step in unit cost.
- Motor firmware. EU 250W nominal with 25 km/h cutoff, US 750W Class 3, or off-road 1000W unrestricted.
- Battery cells. Samsung 35E, LG M50LT or Panasonic NCR18650GA, in 48V 15Ah or 48V 21Ah configuration.
- Wheel size. 27.5-inch for agility, 29-inch for rollover and stability.
- Drivetrain. Shimano Altus 8-speed, Deore 10-speed, or SLX 12-speed with a clutch derailleur.
- Tyre specification. Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR or Schwalbe Magic Mary, with tubeless tape and valves.
- Paint and graphics. Matte clear coat, gloss metallic, or full custom graphics under a UV-stable clear lacquer.
Two options deserve a warning for first-time buyers. Custom paint and decal work carries an artwork setup cost and adds to the first-run lead time, so it belongs in the initial quote rather than in a change order after tooling. And a dropper post specified only on the top model creates a separate SKU that dealers then have to stock as an aftermarket part — either fit it across the range or leave it off entirely.
Packaging, Container Load and Lead Time
Freight math decides whether a container order is profitable, and it is usually the last thing a new brand checks. Each eMTB ships in a 7-layer export carton (152 × 24 × 78 cm) with reinforced corners and high-density EPE foam cradles protecting the frame, fork and derailleur. The front wheel, pedals and handlebar are removed and packed in separate compartments inside the same carton, with silica gel desiccant against ocean humidity. Full-suspension models travel with the rear shock locked down to protect the seals.
A 20GP container takes approximately 90 assembled units or 130 SKD units; a 40HQ takes up to 210 assembled or 300 SKD units. That SKD ratio is what makes the difference between a dealer who can assemble on site and one who cannot, and it is worth deciding before the carton design is fixed. OEM orders start at 50 units per model with a 15–30 day standard lead time, and 30–45 days for a first custom-branded run, with pre-production samples shipped and approved before mass production begins.
The Sourcing Checklist Before the Sample Ride
Five checkpoints catch most of what goes wrong with a first eMTB order, and all five can be resolved before the container is booked.
- Confirm the chassis, not just the spec sheet. Ask whether the quote is for the hardtail or the full-suspension frame, because the same model name often covers both and the FOB difference is the largest single line item.
- Match firmware to destination. A 45 km/h bike delivered against a 25 km/h EU order is a compliance failure at the port, not a specification quibble.
- Verify the cell brand in writing. The battery is the part buyers cannot inspect on arrival, and it is the part that decides how a rental fleet performs in year two.
- Ride two samples. One for trail testing, one for the showroom, which is the standard sample configuration this platform is quoted at.
- Agree the spare parts kit. Every container ships with a kit at 1.5% of order value — derailleur hanger, two pairs of brake pads, inner tube, tubeless sealant and a 4A fast charger. Confirm the content matches what your dealers actually break.
Warranty terms should also be on the table before signing: 24 months on the frame including suspension linkage bearings, 18 months on the motor and controller, 12 months or 1,000 charge cycles on the battery, and 12 months on the fork and shock with seals and bushings treated as consumables. An extended motor warranty to 36 months is available as a per-unit cost. For a rental fleet, the battery cycle limit is the clause that matters most, because it is the one that will be reached first.
If the programme also covers other light-electric categories, the same sourcing logic carries across: patrol and inspection fleets have different duty cycles, and the rental fleet platform guide covers the charging and turnover economics that sit around the bike itself. For shared or multi-user programmes, the shared fleet operating model and the motor power selection guide explain how power tiers map to market rules. Battery and charger decisions are detailed in the battery pack selection guide and the charger specification guide, while the certification route for each market is set out in the EU vs US certification comparison. Buyers building a wider catalogue usually start with the OEM buying guide and the after-sales and spare parts guide, and fleets that run mixed terrain should read the safety features checklist before specifying brakes and lighting.
Spec a Mountain E-Bike Line for Your Channel
Tell us your target category (XC, trail, or enduro), fleet size, and distribution channel. We will spec the suspension, frame geometry, mid-drive power tier and battery pack, then quote the hardtail and full-suspension options side by side so the cost step is visible before you commit.