Electric Scooter OEM Guide: Foldable, Performance & Off-Road Models

August 6, 2026 OEM Guide 12 min read

Most first-time scooter importers get burned in the same place: they order against a spec sheet that names a motor wattage and a battery amp-hour figure, then discover eight months later that the hinge is loose, the pack has sagged, and the controller has no thermal protection. The scooter itself is a simple machine. The reason margins disappear is that four component decisions — hinge, battery cell grade, controller thermal headroom, and brake architecture — are invisible on the marketing sheet and only surface in the warranty ledger.

This guide walks through the four scooter platforms EMS-EBIKE actually builds (city, foldable, off-road, performance), the real specification ranges and FOB bands for each, the compliance route per market, and the factory checkpoints that separate a 300-cycle scooter from a 1,500-cycle one. All figures below come from the platform pages and the quality system, not from a competitor's brochure.

Macro view of an electric scooter folding stem hinge, quick-release clamp lever, pivot bolt and ribbed cable conduit

Four Platforms, Not One: What the Catalog Actually Contains

Scooter RFQs usually arrive asking for "a commuter scooter and a performance scooter." In practice the catalog splits into four platforms, and each one has a distinct cost structure and target buyer. Trying to serve two segments from one tooling set produces a scooter that wins neither: the frame is too heavy for last-mile and too flexy for off-road.

Platform Motor Battery Range Primary market
City Scooter 500W hub 48V 15Ah 55 km Urban commuting
Foldable Scooter 250W–350W hub 36V 10–13Ah 30–40 km Commuter last-mile
Off-Road Scooter 1000W–2000W dual 60V 20Ah+ 60–90 km Adventure & rental
Performance Scooter 2000W+ dual 60–72V 30Ah 70–100 km Moped-class fleets

Across the four platforms the electrical envelope runs 250W to 3000W and 36V to 60V, with a minimum order quantity of 50 units per configuration. That 50-unit floor is what makes a genuine private-label program viable: it is low enough for a distributor's first container, high enough that the factory can justify a dedicated paint batch and firmware profile.

Foldable Commuters: Where Weight and the Hinge Decide Everything

The foldable segment is a weight and price war, and the single highest-failure component in it is the folding hinge. Three configurations ship in volume:

Configuration Ultra-Light Balanced Extended Range
Motor250W front hub350W front hub350W front hub
Battery36V 7.5Ah36V 10Ah36V 13Ah
Range15–20 km20–25 km25–30 km
Weight10 kg12 kg13.5 kg
Folded size100 × 42 × 42 cm100 × 42 × 45 cm100 × 43 × 47 cm
FOB price$140–180$170–220$210–260
MOQ50 units50 units50 units

Read the weight column carefully, because it is the entire commercial argument for this platform. A 10 kg scooter that folds to 100 × 42 × 42 cm can be carried up a stairwell and slipped under a train seat; at 14 kg the last-mile story stops working and returns start. Holding 10 kg requires an aluminum alloy deck with the battery housed inside it, pneumatic 8.5" tires rather than a heavy solid alternative, and a compact LED display instead of a TFT panel. The whole platform is built around that constraint, down to the 1.5A/2A charger that keeps the pack small.

The hinge deserves its own paragraph. A one-click folding latch is what buyers ask for, but a single latch is also what generates warranty claims in month three. Specify a mechanical latch with a secondary safety catch, and put a folding-cycle target in the RFQ. The macro view above is exactly the part to inspect on a sample: look for a machined pivot with a proper hex bolt rather than a pressed pin, a spring-loaded locking element that engages with a positive click, and a cable conduit that flexes without kinking when the stem folds. Water resistance in this class is IPX4 on the electronics — splash-proof, not submersible — so fenders and a sealed deck joint matter more than the rating suggests.

City Scooters: The 500W Middle Ground

The city platform sits between the folding commuter and the off-road machine, and it is the volume model for European and Southeast Asian distribution. Three battery tiers share one frame:

Configuration Standard Plus Pro
Motor250W hub350W hub500W hub
Battery36V 10Ah36V 13Ah48V 10Ah
Range20–25 km25–35 km30–40 km
Top speed25 km/h30 km/h35 km/h
Weight12 kg14 kg16 kg
FOB price$180–220$230–280$290–350

The motor can be front or rear wheel drive on this platform, and that choice is a market decision rather than an engineering one. Front hub drive is cheaper and simpler to service; rear hub drive behaves better on wet cobbles and steep ramps because the driven wheel carries more of the rider's weight. The deck is 6061 aluminum with anti-slip grip tape and an integrated battery bay, the tires are 8.5" or 10" pneumatic with a honeycomb or solid option for fleet buyers, and braking is a rear disc plus front E-ABS electronic brake.

One trap in this segment: the 250W / 25 km/h tier and the 500W / 35 km/h tier are different regulatory animals in Europe, even though they share a frame. If your catalog carries both, keep them as separate SKUs with separate documentation from day one. The regulatory split is covered in more depth in our EU vs US certification guide, and the underlying electrical-system standards for each market are in the OEM buying guide.

Off-Road: Suspension Travel and Tire Construction

Off-road is the smaller segment but the stickiest: buyers are enthusiasts who pay for components, and price pressure is far lower than in commuting. The platform is built around 135 mm of suspension travel and 11" off-road pneumatic tires with a deep tread pattern.

Configuration Single 1000W Dual 1000W Dual 1500W Pro
Motors1 × 1000W rear2 × 1000W AWD2 × 1500W AWD
Battery48V 18Ah48V 18Ah60V 20Ah
Range50–65 km45–55 km50–60 km
Top speed45 km/h50 km/h55 km/h
Suspension travel135 mm135 mm150 mm
Weight28 kg32 kg35 kg
FOB price$420–520$540–680$720–880

Notice what the dual-motor upgrade costs in range. The dual 1000W AWD build carries the same 48V 18Ah pack as the single-motor version but delivers 45–55 km instead of 50–65 km, because two motors drawing from one pack deplete it faster. Buyers who upgrade for traction often complain about range without realizing they traded one for the other. Put both numbers on your own listing rather than quoting the single-motor figure against the dual-motor SKU.

Mechanically, the front is a C-type spring fork and the rear a hydraulic coil-over shock; brakes are hydraulic disc, 160 mm front and rear, from Zoom or Nutt depending on the tier. The deck is reinforced aluminum at 21 cm wide — narrower than this and the rider's stance becomes unstable at 50 km/h on loose ground. Load capacity runs 120–150 kg, and the display is a TFT color unit showing speed, range, mode and battery percentage. If your brand already sells fat-tire e-bikes, the torque-and-wheel-build logic in our fat-tire OEM guide transfers almost unchanged to this platform.

Performance Scooters: Doing the Battery Math Honestly

The performance segment is moped-class, and that changes how you spec it. Two 2000W or two 3000W hub motors on 60V, with peak system output around 6000W, put this platform in a different regulatory and insurance category in most markets.

Configuration Sport 2000W×2 Pro 3000W×2 Ultra 3000W×2+
Battery60V 20Ah60V 25Ah60V 25Ah LG cells
Range60–80 km70–90 km70–90 km
Top speed70 km/h75 km/h80 km/h
0–40 km/h4.0 s3.5 s3.0 s
Smart featuresNFC + appNFC + app + GPSNFC + app + GPS + alarm
FOB price$880–1,050$1,150–1,380$1,450–1,750

The quoted range assumes ECO mode. In sport mode the same pack returns 40–55 km, and that is the number your customer will experience on the first weekend ride. High-drain cells matter here far more than in the commuter segment: a pack that sags under sustained 30–40A draw will trip low-voltage cutoff on a long climb and age prematurely. The Ultra tier uses LG cells for exactly this reason. Cell sourcing and the cycle-life consequences are broken out in our battery technology guide, and the trade-offs between hub and mid-drive architectures are in the hub vs mid-drive comparison.

Cooling is the other hidden variable. Dual 3000W motors at sustained load generate serious heat, and a motor that reaches 100–110°C core temperature without derating will permanently weaken its rotor magnets. The failure shows up as sudden power loss at six to eight months — well after the factory warranty conversation has ended. Specify hall-sensor temperature monitoring with an explicit derating curve, and ask for the dyno efficiency plot for the motor batch. Brakes on this platform are four-piston hydraulic disc with 160 mm rotors front and rear, and charging is 8–10 hours on a single charger or 4–5 hours on a dual charger.

Electric stand-up scooters held upright on orange line stands along a raised conveyor track in a brightly lit factory assembly hall

What the Factory Actually Tests Before Cartoning

Scooter quality problems come from components, not assembly. That is why the incoming gate matters more than the final one. At the cell level, every batch is sampled to AQL 2.5 Level II before it reaches the line, and cells are rejected if internal resistance deviates beyond 3 mΩ or open-circuit voltage beyond 0.02V — a pairing window that prevents the "one weak cell kills the pack" failure mode. Motor stators are tested for winding resistance and insulation breakdown at 500V DC before lacing. A sub-supplier that fails incoming inspection twice in a quarter triggers an on-site audit within 14 days.

In process, safety-critical fasteners are torque-logged to the unit's quality passport: handlebar clamp bolts at 25 N·m, axle nuts at 40 N·m, brake caliper mounts at 18 N·m. Battery BMS function is verified for overcharge protection at 54.6V and short-circuit response under 200 µs. After the deck or battery compartment seal is applied, every unit goes through a pressure-decay leak test at 3 kPa for 15 seconds.

Outgoing inspection is where the ride quality is decided. Each completed scooter runs a dynamometer cycle — 0–25 km/h in under 6.8 seconds at 75 kg load, cruise efficiency mapping at 15, 25 and 32 km/h, brake force distribution — then enters an IP54 spray chamber for three minutes of 360-degree spray at 10 L/min with the electrical system powered on. Post-spray insulation resistance must exceed 1 MΩ at 500V DC between battery terminals and frame ground. A 2 km chassis-dynamometer road simulation validates throttle linearity, brake cutoff and display accuracy, and the packed carton takes a 1.2 m drop test on three edges before sealing. The full framework is documented on the quality and compliance page, and the line rhythm and station takt times are on the factory page.

Compliance Routing: Same Scooter, Four Different Files

Scooter compliance is not one certificate. It is a routing decision per destination, and getting it wrong blocks retail distribution regardless of product quality.

  • EU, up to 25 km/h: EN 17128 is the product standard for personal light electric vehicles in this class, paired with CE marking and the EMC directive. The 250W foldable and Standard city tiers are designed for this path.
  • EU, above 25 km/h: the vehicle moves toward L1e territory, which means homologation and eMark (ECE R136) rather than a PLEV declaration. The 500W Pro city tier and the whole performance range need this route, and it changes insurance and helmet obligations for your end customer.
  • North America: UL 2272 for the electrical system on personal e-mobility devices, plus UL 2849 / UL 2271 at the battery and system level. UL documents are held at supplier level and released into the order document package.
  • Every market: UN 38.3 for the pack as a transport article. All lithium batteries ship under a UN 3480 Class 9 dangerous goods declaration with MSDS and the UN 38.3 test summary in the shipping documents.

RoHS 2015/863 declarations are maintained per component version rather than per product family, which matters when you change a display supplier mid-program. Full certification scope and the test-lab arrangement are on the quality page. For fleet deployments the stack is different again — per-vehicle certification plus city operating permits, insurance and swap logistics — and that framework sits in our shared scooter fleet guide and delivery scooter fleet guide.

Packing and Landed Cost: The Line Most First Orders Miss

Scooters are compact but batteries are regulated, and that combination sets the logistics shape. Sea freight moves a 20GP or 40HQ container with scooters partially disassembled, typically 22–35 days port to port depending on route. LCL consolidation is available for trial orders of 10–20 units. Air freight runs 5–8 days door to door but caps around 12 units per air pallet because of weight, which makes it a sample and trade-show channel rather than a restocking one.

Packaging is engineered for the crossing, not for the warehouse: 7-layer BC-flute cartons with a 1,200 kPa burst strength, 30 mm molded closed-cell PE foam at 28 kg/m³ covering 85% of the frame, a 150 µm aluminum-laminate moisture barrier with a 50 g desiccant pack, and steel-reinforced 1,100 × 1,100 mm pallets rated to 1,200 kg static load. Cartons are stack-tested five high, which is what a 2.4 m container stack does under transit vibration. Packing detail is on the shipping and export page.

Build the landed cost with the battery line item explicit. The pack is a Class 9 dangerous goods article, its documentation has to travel with the shipment, and the packaging around it is not optional. Importers who model scooters as "one carton, one unit" underestimate both the freight volume per unit and the documentation work.

The RFQ Spec That Prevents Most Warranty Claims

A scooter order goes wrong when the RFQ leaves a decision to the factory. Lock these variables down in writing:

  • Platform and SKU: one segment per SKU — foldable, city, off-road or performance. Do not ask for a hybrid.
  • Hinge: mechanical folding latch with secondary safety catch, machined pivot, folding-cycle target stated as a number.
  • Motor: wattage and voltage per platform, aluminum housing, hall-sensor temperature monitoring with a derating curve.
  • Battery: capacity in Ah and Wh, cell brand (Samsung / LG / Panasonic where the tier calls for it), BMS protection thresholds, and the UN 38.3 summary requirement.
  • Brakes: rear disc plus front E-ABS at commuter speed; hydraulic disc, 160 mm front and rear, above 45 km/h.
  • Tires: 8.5"–10" pneumatic with puncture liner for city and foldable; 11" deep-tread off-road pneumatic for the trail platform.
  • Compliance route: name the destination market and whether the SKU is a PLEV or an L1e vehicle. This single line determines the documentation budget.
  • Commercials: 50-unit MOQ per configuration, custom deck graphic and stem badge included at no tooling cost, target FOB band from the tables above.

Branding is worth specifying early because it is nearly free at this scale. Deck graphic, stem badge and fender logo can all carry your identity without new tooling, and battery packs are sourced in 36V to 60V configurations with the cell brand of your choice. Controller firmware — speed limit, acceleration curve, regen strength — is programmed per order, which is how the same hardware ships as an EU-compliant 25 km/h unit and a US-market 30 km/h unit from one production line.

If you are building a two-wheeler catalog rather than a single SKU, the adjacent decisions are already written up: the e-bike motor power guide covers the 250W-versus-750W class split, the folding e-bike OEM guide handles the hinge-and-frame questions at bicycle scale, and the scooter platform pages carry the per-model specification sheets you can paste into an RFQ.

Catalog lead time is typically a matter of weeks rather than months once the specification is frozen, and the fastest way to compress it is to come to the first call with the destination market, the platform, and the volume already decided. Everything downstream — motor winding, battery tier, firmware profile, packaging artwork — follows from those three inputs.

Scooter OEM

Spec the Scooter Platform Before You Send the RFQ

Tell us the platform (city, foldable, off-road or performance), the destination market and the volume. We will come back with the motor, battery, hinge and brake specification plus the compliance route for your region, and quote the FOB band for your configuration at the 50-unit MOQ.